Fact CheckHeadlineHomepagePolitics

Yunusa Tanko’s assertion about robbery rate during Peter Obi’s tenure in Anambra false

Getting your Trinity Audio player ready...

Claim: The Chief Spokesperson of the Obi-Datti Organisation, Yunusa Tanko, asserted that there was no single armed robbery case during Peter Obi’s tenure as governor of Anambra State.

Yunusa Tanko’s assertion about robbery rate during Peter Obi’s tenure in Anambra false

Full Text 

Over the years, insecurity has been a significant threat to Nigeria’s stability and development. While banditry and terrorism continue to wreak havoc across the Northern parts of the country, other areas in the South battle with sit-at-home orders by the Indigenous People of Biafra (IPOB)

During a conversation about the general situation in the nation, Yunusa Tanko, the official spokesperson of the Obi-Datti Organisation, claimed that Peter Obi, the Labour Party presidential candidate for the 2023 general elections, did not record any case of armed robbery when he was the Governor of Anambra State. 

“There was no single armed robbery in Anambra State when Peter Obi was the governor [of the state],” he stated between 43rd and 54th seconds of the video. 

Mr Tanko said this in a heated argument with Kassim Afegbua, a chieftain and 2024 governorship aspirant of the All Progressive Congress (APC) in Edo State. Mr Tanko and Mr Afegbua were guests on Mic on Podcast, a political programme held every Saturday to discuss political issues hosted by Seun Okinbaloye, a broadcast journalist with Channels Television.

As of this report, the interactive show has been viewed by 14,000 users and has about 150 likes on YouTube, where it was originally live-streamed on June 1, 2024. 

DUBAWA’s investigation shows that the video has been featured on other platforms, including here and here.

The sensitive nature of the claim prompted DUBAWA to investigate its veracity.

Verification

DUBAWA conducted a keyword search on the security situation in Anambra State and found a Daily Trust report published in 2015. 

It analysed the number of reported cases of armed robbery in Nigeria, showing that Lagos, Anambra, and Abia States were the top robbery spots in Nigeria between 2007 and 2011. 

It is noteworthy that Mr Obi served twice as the governor of Anambra State, from 2006 to 2010, and was re-elected for a second term that ended in 2014. 

Lagos recorded the highest number of cases within the period, totalling 742, while Anambra and Abia trailed behind Lagos with 549 and 544 cases, respectively. According to the Daily Trust report, the reported armed robbery cases in these three states were more than the total number recorded in the six North-central or Northeast states.

Further research through the National Bureau of Statistics (NBS) shows that 549 armed robbery cases were recorded in Anambra State during Mr Obi’s tenure as governor.

After carefully examining the document, a breakdown of the reported robbery incidents shows 96 confirmed cases in 2007, 69 in 2008, 240 in 2009, 94 in 2010, and 50 in 2011. In summary, 549 armed robbery cases are the total number recorded from Anambra State during Mr Obi’s tenure. See Table 192 on Page 197. 

Yunusa Tanko’s assertion about robbery rate during Peter Obi’s tenure in Anambra false
Screenshot of armed robbery cases between 2007 and 2011, reported to the police by each state Photo Source: Annual Abstract of Statistics, 2012

Additionally, various credible media outlets published different robbery reports in Anambra State during Peter Obi’s governorship here, here, and here

Conclusion

Mr Tanko’s assertion that Anambra did not have a record of armed robbery during Peter Obi’s tenure as governor is false. Findings show there were 549 cases of armed robbery attacks between 2007 and 2011 alone.

Show More

Related Articles

Leave a Reply

Back to top button