ElectionsLive Updates

LIVE FACT-CHECKS: Nigeria’s 2023 Governorship Election – SUNDAY, MARCH 19, 2023

Claim 16:

CLAIM: A Twitter user, Love Chijioke (@Realsnowlove1), suggests the PDP scored 30,000 votes in the Enugu State gubernatorial election when less than 13,323 votes were cast in the presidential elections.

FINDING: The latest report by PREMIUM TIMES (published around 4pm) on the Enugu gubernatorial elections indicates results are still being collated. Results gathered from eight (8) out of the 17 local governments show that PDP had, at the time of the report, polled 66,907 votes. Meanwhile, PREMIUM TIMES reported that 468,891 votes were cast in the presidential election in Enugu state. The PUNCH newspapers also recorded the same number, stating 456,424 as valid votes, 12,467 invalids, and 468,891 as the total votes cast.

LIVE FACT-CHECKS: Nigeria’s 2023 Governorship Election - SUNDAY, MARCH 19, 2023

VERDICT: INCORRECT

SOURCE: PREMIUM TIMES, PUNCH newspapers

Claim 15: 

CLAIM: Twitter users have shared a photo of people holding placards and protesting against Igbos in Lagos. 

The photo was shared in connection with pockets of clashes in Lagos during the governorship election on Saturday.

FINDING: TinEye and Google reverse image searches show the picture has been on the internet since 2015 and is unrelated to Saturday’s elections. The photo was shared on Nairaland, a Nigerian internet forum, in 2015.

LIVE FACT-CHECKS: Nigeria’s 2023 Governorship Election - SUNDAY, MARCH 19, 2023

VERDICT: MISLEADING 

SOURCE: TinEye, Google Reverse Image 

DATE: 19-03-2023

FACT-CHECK AUTHOR(s): Bunmi Aduloju 

Claim 14:

CLAIM: A Twitter user @DeeOneAyekooto claims that Jigawa State’s final results have been declared as follows APC 460,302, PDP 275,776.

FINDING: As of 6:29pm today, results on IReV show that only 11 LGA results have been uploaded out of 27 LGAs. Also, no credible media platforms have reported the final results in the state.

LIVE FACT-CHECKS: Nigeria’s 2023 Governorship Election - SUNDAY, MARCH 19, 2023

VERDICT: INCORRECT

SOURCE: IReV

Claim 13:

CLAIM: A Twitter user @goldmyneTV posted a video of people celebrating in Yola, claiming that Aishatu Dahiru, popularly known as Binani, has become the first female governor to be elected.

FINDING: INEC did not announce Binani as the governor of Yola. According to the Premium Times report, as of 4pm today, only ten local governments have been announced out of Adamawa’s 21 local governments. In the report, PDP’s candidate and incumbent governor, Ahmadu Fintiri, currently leads with 186,536 votes, while APC’s Binani has 179,264.

LIVE FACT-CHECKS: Nigeria’s 2023 Governorship Election - SUNDAY, MARCH 19, 2023

VERDICT: Incorrect 

SOURCE: Premium Times

Claim 12:

CLAIM: A Twitter user, @Theoladeledada, claims that Oladipupo Olatunde is the governor-elect of Ogun state. 

FINDING: Checks on the Independent National Electoral Commission (INEC) website show that Oladipupo Olatunde Adebutu is the governorship candidate of the PDP in Ogun state. 

When NFC contacted Oluwaseyi Afolabi, CODE observer in Ogun state, she clarified that as of 3:30 pm today, no winner had been declared at the INEC collation centre in the state.

Meanwhile, voting data on INEC’s result viewing portal (IReV) shows that, as of 3.05 pm, results from 4,931 polling units out of 5,042 in the state have been uploaded. 

LIVE FACT-CHECKS: Nigeria’s 2023 Governorship Election - SUNDAY, MARCH 19, 2023

VERDICT: INCORRECT

SOURCE: INEC IReV Portal

Claim 11:

CLAIM: Viral social media posts claim a young man defeated the incumbent speaker, Yobe State House of Assembly, Ahmed Lawan Mirwa, in the polls.

FINDING: A report by TheCable confirms that the current speaker of the Yobe State House of Assembly, Mr Mirwa, lost his reelection bid for the Nguru state constituency II. Musa Lawan, the candidate of the Peoples Democratic Party (PDP), won instead. Mr Lawan polled 6,648 votes, while Mr Mirwa got 6,466 votes. 

Mr Lawan’s details on the INEC list showed that he is 32 years old.

LIVE FACT-CHECKS: Nigeria’s 2023 Governorship Election - SUNDAY, MARCH 19, 2023
Image showing candidates’ bio-data.
LIVE FACT-CHECKS: Nigeria’s 2023 Governorship Election - SUNDAY, MARCH 19, 2023

VERDICT: CORRECT 

SOURCE: TheCable Newspaper,  Premium Times

Claim 6: 

CLAIM: A Twitter user, TIFE (@ZeekiHodl), claims that Olumide Oworu is not the INEC-approved Labour Party’s candidate for Surulere, Lagos state House of Assembly. 

FINDING: Premium Times’ report revealed that Mr Oworu was not included in INEC’s final list of contestants. This was also confirmed by Daily Trust’s report, which stated that Mr Adebayo Bode is the approved LP candidate for Surulere 1 Constituency. 

LIVE FACT-CHECKS: Nigeria’s 2023 Governorship Election - SUNDAY, MARCH 19, 2023

VERDICT: CORRECT

SOURCES: Premium Times, Daily Trust

Claim 5:

CLAIM: A Twitter user, Chinaza #PeterObi-HypeMan (@MuchTalksBlog1), claims that Wasiu Ayinde, Nigerian Fuji singer, was among the thugs who came to disrupt the election on Saturday.

FINDING: The one-minute-long video the claimant shared did not show that the Fuji singer was present at the location. Additionally, no reports from any credible media platform suggest or disclose Mr Ayinde’s role in ballot snatching during yesterday’s election. 

Reacting to the allegation, Kunle Rasheed, the singer’s spokesperson, debunked the claims on his Facebook page, reiterating that Mr Ayinde will never partake in such an act nor endorse it.

LIVE FACT-CHECKS: Nigeria’s 2023 Governorship Election - SUNDAY, MARCH 19, 2023

VERDICT: INCORRECT 

SOURCE: OSINT, Mr Ayinde’s spokesperson 

Claim 4:

CLAIM: Twitter user, Kelechi Favour (@kclove_diamond), shared an AIT video capturing a staff of the Independent National Electoral Commission (INEC) caught with ballot papers and election materials in Olamaboro, Kogi State.

FINDING: The NFC contacted a Connected Development (CODE) observer, Umar Muhammed, in Kogi, who confirmed that the incident occurred. He explained that the man alleged a local government Chairman directed him to commit the act. The video is featured on AIT Live’s YouTube page. 

LIVE FACT-CHECKS: Nigeria’s 2023 Governorship Election - SUNDAY, MARCH 19, 2023

VERDICT: Correct

SOURCES: AIT Live and CODE observer

Claim 3:

CLAIM: A Twitter user claims Hon Anthony Chinasa Abiola is Yoruba representing Umuahia Central Constituency in Abia State House of Assembly under the Labour Party.

FINDING: In a 1:10 minute YouTube clip by Television Continental (TVC News), Mr Chinasa clarified that he is not Yoruba. Chinasa, who spoke from 0:34 onwards, added that he is not of mixed ethnicity but fully Igbo. 

LIVE FACT-CHECKS: Nigeria’s 2023 Governorship Election - SUNDAY, MARCH 19, 2023

VERDICT: Incorrect

SOURCE: TVC News

Claim 2:

CLAIM: A Twitter user, IperuBoy (@Iperu_Boy), claims that the APC gubernatorial candidate in Ogun State, Dapo Abiodun, led thugs to snatch ballot boxes at Iperu, Ikenne local government.

FINDING: Punch Journalist Ojuroungbe Sodiq, who was at the scene, stated that although thugs snatched ballot boxes, it was difficult to ascertain who was responsible. Also, Mr Abiodun did not appear in the pictures attached to the tweet.

LIVE FACT-CHECKS: Nigeria’s 2023 Governorship Election - SUNDAY, MARCH 19, 2023

VERDICT: MISLEADING 

SOURCE: Punch Journalist, Picture forensic 

Claim 1:

CLAIM: Twitter users claim Alex Otti, Abia state governorship candidate of the Labour Party, has been declared the winner. 

FINDING: Voting data available on the result viewing portal (IReV) of the Independent National Electoral Commission (INEC) shows results from 1,844 polling units in the state, out of 4,062, have been uploaded as of 9:30pm yesterday. 

Also, the purported declaration of the candidate as the election winner has not been published by any credible media platform. The CODE election observer in the state, Ugochukwu Favour, told the NFC yesterday at 11pm that collation is still ongoing at the ward level. Thus, a winner is yet to be declared.

LIVE FACT-CHECKS: Nigeria’s 2023 Governorship Election - SUNDAY, MARCH 19, 2023

VERDICT: Incorrect

SOURCE: IReV portal

This live-check was jointly researched and written by members of the Nigerian Fact-Checkers’ Coalition (NFC): Nurudeen Akewushola, Faith Abeka, Fatimah Quadri (FactCheckHub); Rosemary Ajayi (Digital Africa Research Lab); Daniel Adaji (The Insight); Elizabeth Ogunbamowo, Lois Ugbede, Cole Praise, Silas Jonathan, Temilade Onilede, Lateef Sanni (Dubawa); Catherine Adeniyi, Motunrayo Joel, Allwell Okpi, Seyi Awojuyigbe, Fatimah Abubakar, Abisola Olasupo (Africa Check); Faruk Shuaibu (Daily Trust); Felix Tola-Winjobi (CDD); Rejoice Ewodage, Hannah Ajakaiye (FactsMatterNG); Bunmi Aduloju (The Cable); Shehu Olayinka and Bamas Victoria (ICIR).

It was edited and approved for publication by Kemi Busari, Caroline Anipah, Simbiat Bakare (DUBAWA), David Ajikobi (Africa Check), Ajibola Amzat, and Opeyemi Kehinde (FactCheckHub).

Show More

Related Articles

Leave a Reply

Back to top button