Violence

  • Alleged video of man hitting woman with pressing iron not of late singer, Osinachi

    Claim: A viral video of a man hitting a woman with a pressing iron is alleged to be the scene of Osinachi’s enduring domestic violence by her husband. 

    Video of a man hitting a woman with a pressing iron that is alleged to be a scene of Osinachi’s enduring domestic violence by her husband is FALSE. The video has existed since 2020 and has been featured alongside different narratives. As such, this claim is false. 

    The claim

    Full Text

    Social media went agog with different narratives when late Nigerian gospel singer, Osinachi Nwachukwu, was announced dead at an Abuja hospital. Osinachi, who was the lead singer at the Dunamis International Gospel Centre, was initially said to have died from cancer of the throat. However, floods of information and testimonials from social media and some of her close family relatives later alleged the singer was killed by her husband on account of domestic violence which late Osinachi has long been enduring for some time. 

    Fueled by this trend, a video of a man hitting a certain woman with a pressing iron surfaced on WhatsApp and other social media platforms. The footage depicts an apparently irate man hitting a woman with what appears to be a pressing iron. The helpless woman, who is heard screaming in the presence of crying children, is further chased by the man to another room, bringing the 11 seconds video to an abrupt end. 

    The man  is alleged to be Osinachi’s husband domestically abusing her and the caption also suggests the footage was covered by her son. 

    “Video of Osinachi’s husband beating her, recorded by their son. How can a man being an animal be beating his wife this way, your woman mother of your children, how can this idiot deny that he didn’t have a hand in killing his wife Osinachi. Mr Peter Nwachukwu,” the attached caption points out. 

    In one WhatsApp group where the video was shared, some users shared their disappointment with Osinachi’s husband, tagging him a “demon” and an “iron man” for beating her with pressing iron. 

    “This man is a demon. How can you beat your wife with a pressing stone? No wonder she couldn’t survive it. May her soul rest in peace,” one user wrote. 

    Since the passing of the gospel singer, multiple narratives have been flying around with no factual basis. While this is usual with trending events,  some people can capitalise on it to propagate unfounded reality that may sometimes stir up fear or even rage in the society. 

    Verification 

    When DUBAWA ran an analysis of the alleged footage on InVid Video verifier, results show the footage exists since 2020 with a different narrative that has nothing to do with the late gospel singer. 

    In fact, DUBAWA traced the earliest appearance of the video to a Twitter user, David (@Davidnart) who shared the footage on June 21st, 2020 with the caption: 

    “This is extremely wicked by this man. I hope he gets locked up for life. Wicked bastard.”

    A screenshot of the alleged video first shared in 2020 by a Twitter user

    Not just that, another Twitter user, z̲̣̥μ̥β̣̣̥γ (@zubykelz) on June 31st, 2020 also shared the footage with the narrative that the woman in the video has accused the man of rape and not domestic violence. 

    “Seems Nigerians are confusing Domestic/Physical abuse (Domestic Violence) with Emotional/Sexual Abuse (Rape). For clarity… this video is a case of Domestic violence which she didnt accuse him of… she accused him of Rape. She hasn’t told us any incident of the Rape (s) though,” the caption says. 

    A screenshot of the same video shared by another Twitter user with a different narrative 

    The same video was also published in a report by Pulse.ng on June 23, 2020 with the headline:

    “Viral video of man hitting wife’s head with electric iron in front of kids sickens social media users.” 

    The report details how the “unknown” man in the footage is beating up a woman with a pressing iron.

    Screenshot of a Pulse.ng report detailing the same alleged video – June 2020 

    Evidently, none of the places the video was featured in 2020 mentioned the late popular gospel singer or her husband as the persons in the footage. 

    Conclusion 

    The alleged video exists since 2020 and has been featured with different narratives that neither mention Osinachi nor her husband. As such, this claim is false.

  • None Reported Dead in PDP Imo Protest

    Facebook user claimed that protestors were killed during Imo state protest… 

    Words from the Imo State Police and the series of results provided by Google Reverse Image jointly disprove this claim. Pictures attached to the claim originate from Malawi and have nothing to do with the Imo protest.  

    Full Text

    Supreme’s court decision to replace Emeka Ihedioha with Hope Uzodima is probably not news anymore. It can be recalled that the former was the governor for over 10 months and the later held the fourth position in the Imo gubernatorial race.

    This change did not go without any objection. PDP and its loyalists march out in protest to contest the decision of the court. The protests were held in different states across the country.  Abia, Anambra, Imo, Abuja, Akwa Ibom

    A Facebook User, Kellynalson Obi had reported the protest in Imo state and according to him, it was brutal as ‘several protesters’ were killed. He posted some pictures which he captioned, “Breaking news SAD SUNDAY IN IMO STATE! SEVERAL ‘PROTESTERS’ WERE KILLED TODAY, OVER THE REMOVAL OF “GOV IHEDIOHA” THE MILITARY SHOOT THEM DEAD.” 

    The post, as at the time of this fact-check has garnered up to 478 shares. But how true are its contents? The veracity of this claim has been called to question as there are no news reports of any violence during the Imo state protest.

    Verification

    Dubawa put a call through to the Police PRO in Imo State, SP. Ikeoku Godson Orlando. He confirmed that there was no violence anywhere in Imo after acknowledging that the protest was a peaceful one. According to him, ‘there was a protest but it was absolutely peaceful.

    Hence, Dubawa resorted to performing google reverse search on the pictures attached to the claim.

    Kellynalson had published his claim with two pictures attached and Dubawa conducted a reverse search on them. 

    It happened in Malawi, not Nigeria, Imo…

    When we checked the first picture, Google brought back a number of results, one of which is this Twitter post from January 16th. The tweet talked about how the military provided security for anti-government protesters in Malawi.

    Another result, providing insight into the Malawi incident is this publication by Nyasa Times.

    Furthermore, we found another January 16th tweet on the same incident which had both pictures used by the claim’s author. Evidently, the demonstration captured in the photos is fairly recent; just not in Nigeria.

    The second picture used by Obi in his Post, after conducting a google reverse search also tells the same story as the first. Friends of Malawi Defence Force, a Facebook page posted the picture on the 17th of January, making reference to the Malawian protests; so also this Twitter user.

    CONCLUSION

    The results provided by Google Images and the testimony from the Imo police have proved this claim to be another case of disinformation. Hence, nullified the assertions of the Facebook User.  In the absence of any substantial materials to corroborate his claim dubawa considers it false. We don’t know the intention of this User but results from this fact-check suggest that the user only wanted to instil fear in the minds of the people.

Back to top button