ElectionsFact CheckLive Updates

LIVE FACT-CHECK: Nigerian fact-checkers monitor mis/disinformation as collation continues – DAY 4

Claim 22

CLAIM: A Facebook user, Dan Yusufa, claims Tinubu is the 16th President of Nigeria after securing 25% of votes in 34 of the 36 states, including the FCT.

FINDING: Results of the presidential election are still being collated by the Independent National Electoral Commission (INEC). While the electoral body has announced results for some states, it expects more from others. Data from the ICIR election dashboard shows the APC candidate is in the lead, but INEC is yet to announce a winner. 

LIVE FACT-CHECK: Nigerian fact-checkers monitor mis/disinformation as collation continues – DAY 4

VERDICT: INCORRECT

SOURCE: ICIR and Channels TV

DATE: 28/02/23

Claim 18

CLAIM: A Facebook user, Sagacious Bello Lukman, claims that the Labour Party (LP) candidate Peter Obi won the presidential election in all six area councils in the Federal Capital Territory, Abuja.  

FINDING: The Facebook post got the number of votes polled by the top contenders right. However, it was incorrect to claim that Obi won all six area councils in the FCT. Media reports of the result announced by the Independent National Electoral Commission (INEC) show that Obi won in four area councils while the candidate of the ruling All Progressives Congress (APC), Bola Tinubu, won two.  

LIVE FACT-CHECK: Nigerian fact-checkers monitor mis/disinformation as collation continues – DAY 4

VERDICT: INCORRECT

SOURCE: Premium Times

DATE: 28/02/2023

Claim 17

CLAIM: A Facebook user claims President Muhammadu Buhari has approved former president Olusegun Obasanjo’s letter to cancel the election.

FINDING: Former president Olusegun Obasanjo issued a statement on 27 February, appealing to President Muhammadu Buhari to cancel elections that do not pass the credibility and transparency test. Responding to this, a statement by the Minister of Information and Culture, Lai Mohammed, said Obasanjo’s letter was a “willful incitement of violence” and asked him not to truncate the elections with his “inciting, self-serving and provocative letter”.  The statement added that anyone dissatisfied with the outcome of the elections should follow the necessary legal procedures. At no point did President Buhari approve President Obasanjo’s request to cancel the election.

LIVE FACT-CHECK: Nigerian fact-checkers monitor mis/disinformation as collation continues – DAY 4

VERDICT: False

SOURCE: Federal ministry of information and culture

 DATE: 28/03/2023

Claim 16

CLAIM: Senator Dino Melaye claims, in a video sourced from Arise TV and shared by a Twitter user (@EniyeAmeze), that election results from President Buhari’s polling unit have been the same from 2015 to 2023.

FINDING: Results from President Buhari’s polling unit (PU003) shows 501 votes were cast in 2015. APC had 499 votes, with three voided votes. In 2019, APC polled 523 votes and PDP 3. APC secured 215 votes in 2023, PDP 51 votes while NNPP had 51 votes, according to data on the IReV. 

LIVE FACT-CHECK: Nigerian fact-checkers monitor mis/disinformation as collation continues – DAY 4

VERDICT: INCORRECT

SOURCE: Premium Times, Vanguard and The Cable 

DATE: 28/02/23

Claim 15

CLAIM: A video sourced from Arise TV and shared by a Twitter user (@princejoseph0), shows the PDP chairman, Iyorchia Ayu, saying Bauchi and Gombe States have exactly the same results. 

FINDING: Live results published by Civichive and Dataphyte, collated from the iREV and declared at the National Collation Centre, show Bauchi and Gombe do not have the same results. In Bauchi, APC had 316,694; PDP 426,607; NNPP 72,103, and LP 27,373.

APC had 146,977, PDP-319,123, NNPP-10,520 and LP-26,160 in Gombe. 

Live results from the Gombe State collation centre support this finding.

LIVE FACT-CHECK: Nigerian fact-checkers monitor mis/disinformation as collation continues – DAY 4

VERDICT: INCORRECT

SOURCE: Civichive and Dataphyte 

DATE: 28/02/2023

Claim 14

CLAIM: A viral WhatsApp video allegedly shows Bola Tinubu, the presidential candidate of the APC, condemning party members in some parts of Lagos over their failure to win their Local Government Areas (LGAs).

FINDING: 

LIVE FACT-CHECK: Nigerian fact-checkers monitor mis/disinformation as collation continues – DAY 4
Screenshot of the post on WhatsApp

An InVid analysis shows the video is unrelated to the current election. NFC found a version that was posted four years ago on LinkedIn. 

LIVE FACT-CHECK: Nigerian fact-checkers monitor mis/disinformation as collation continues – DAY 4

VERDICT: False

SOURCE: LinkedIn 

DATE: 28-02-2023

Claim 13

CLAIM: Some social media users claim that a presidential candidate must secure 25% of votes cast in the FCT before he can be declared a winner. 

FINDING:  Section 134 (2) of the Electoral Act 2022 says a candidate must have the majority of votes cast and secure at least 25% of votes in at least 24 states in the Federation and the Federal Capital Territory. What this provision means, according to legal experts, is that FCT is included among the 24 states (two-thirds) hence securing 25% of votes cast in the FCT  is not compulsory to deem a presidential candidate winner.

LIVE FACT-CHECK: Nigerian fact-checkers monitor mis/disinformation as collation continues – DAY 4

VERDICT: INCORRECT

SOURCE: Electoral Act 2022

DATE: 28/02/2023FACT-CHECK AUTHOR(s): Nurudeen Akewushola

Claim 12

CLAIM: Former presidential aide, Reno Omokri, tweeted that a pastor ‘loyal’ to Labour Party candidate, Peter Obi, is calling for a coup after elections.

FINDING: The said pastor, Prophet Ezenwa Ritabbi, the founder of Christ as of Old Ministry in Plateau state, preached about the election on Sunday, February 26. The pastor urged his congregation to allow things to go as God permits, stressing that Nigeria is not worth dying for. On his Twitter page, the pastor also called on INEC to ensure fair collation of the election results, warning that doing otherwise may end democracy in Nigeria. He did not at any time in the video call for a coup.

LIVE FACT-CHECK: Nigerian fact-checkers monitor mis/disinformation as collation continues – DAY 4

VERDICT: Misleading! 

SOURCE: YouTube (Prophet Ritabbi- God of now now TV), Twitter.

DATE: 28-02-2023

Claim 11

CLAIM: A Labour Party supporter on Twitter, T. Jay (@Rich_Dawg1), on Tuesday, February 28, tweeted a video with claims that an INEC official is thumb-printing ballot papers.

FINDING: The alleged video has been online since 2015. It was also reshared during the 2019 elections. Although there is no full context to the clip, the footage does not relate to ongoing Nigeria’s 2023 elections. 

LIVE FACT-CHECK: Nigerian fact-checkers monitor mis/disinformation as collation continues – DAY 4

VERDICT: INCORRECT

SOURCE: YouTube (Alex Reports TV)

DATE: 28/02/2023

Claim 10

CLAIM: A Twitter user @Charles91253085 claimed that there was a protest at the INEC office in Abuja on Monday, February 27, following alleged manipulation of the election results.

FINDING: Using InVid, the NFC discovered that the video had been shared by a Twitter user since Saturday, February 25, 2023 (on election day). 

But contrary to the claim, the incident happened in Warri, Delta State. The protesters were said to have stormed the INEC office in Warri chanting, “We must vote.” 

The protest was also reported by Punch Newspaper on the same day. Also, there were no media reports of a protest at the INEC office in Abuja by voters on that Monday.

LIVE FACT-CHECK: Nigerian fact-checkers monitor mis/disinformation as collation continues – DAY 4

VERDICT: INCORRECT. 

SOURCES: Punch Newspaper, InVid, Twitter

DATE: 28-02-2023

Claim 9

CLAIM: A Twitter user Melinda (@frederi63), claims that polling unit results from Sokoto state were uploaded on the INEC result viewing portal (iRev) for a polling unit in Oyigbo Central ward in Rivers state. 

FINDING: The screenshot in the tweet shows the Twitter user referred to the Mayor’s Comp Open Space polling unit in Oyigbo Central ward in Rivers State. We viewed the result uploaded for the polling unit on INEC iRev and confirmed that the uploaded result is from Sokoto State. The polling unit result posted at about 6:27 pm on 27 February 2023 is of the Kaura Kimba polling unit in the Wamakko local government area of Sokoto State.    

LIVE FACT-CHECK: Nigerian fact-checkers monitor mis/disinformation as collation continues – DAY 4

VERDICT: Correct

SOURCE: INEC IReV

DATE: 28/02/2023

Claim 8

CLAIM: A Twitter user, Adetutu Balogun (@tutsy22), claimed that a University lecturer presented a wrong result at a collation centre.

FINDING: An extensive Google search revealed that the screenshot shared by Adetutu shows the presidential election results for Oyo State presented by the state collation officer, Professor Olusola Babatunde Kehinde. However, the screenshot of the excel sheet that she tweeted does not capture all the figures in the column which sum up to give the overall results for each political party.

LIVE FACT-CHECK: Nigerian fact-checkers monitor mis/disinformation as collation continues – DAY 4

VERDICT: INCORRECT

SOURCES: Channels TV, Daily Trust

DATE: 28/02/2023

Claim 7

CLAIM: A Twitter user Doctor Penking (@drpenking), claims that the INEC scored Labour Party (LP) 0 votes in Obot Akara LGA of Akwa Ibom State; meanwhile, LP had 135 votes in just one polling unit in Obot Akara (Village Hall, Mbakpo Nkap in Nto Edino IV ward). 

FINDING: The tweet includes a screenshot of the presidential election result update for the Obot Akara local government area, which has 4,477 recorded for the All Progressives Congress (APC) and 8,029 for the Peoples Democratic Party (PDP) in the first two rows. Votes for  Labour Party (LP) in the third row and other parties listed were yet to be inputted. The completed presidential election results show APC and PDP got the exact number of votes recorded on the screenshot, and LP got 2,542 votes.  

LIVE FACT-CHECK: Nigerian fact-checkers monitor mis/disinformation as collation continues – DAY 4

VERDICT: INCORRECT

SOURCES: Stears, Vangua

Claim 6

CLAIM:  A Twitter user @uchePokoye tweeted that the Labour Party won 40 % of the votes cast nationwide from the polling units gathered across the country.

FINDING:  Results from all 36 states and the FCT are yet to be announced as collation is ongoing. 

LIVE FACT-CHECK: Nigerian fact-checkers monitor mis/disinformation as collation continues – DAY 4

VERDICT: Incorrect 

SOURCE:  Multiple News Sources 

DATE: 28/02/2023FACT-CHECK AUTHOR(s): Fatimah Quadri

Claim 5

CLAIM:  A photo of Babatunde Fashola, the Minister of Works and Housing, with the narrative that he’s manipulating results on INEC’S portal has been circulating on the internet.

FINDING:  A Google image lens search shows that the dashboard on the screen is not INEC’s but the Civic Hive’s 2023 election portal. Civic Hive is a Lagos-based civic-tech organisation.

LIVE FACT-CHECK: Nigerian fact-checkers monitor mis/disinformation as collation continues – DAY 4

VERDICT: Misleading 

SOURCE: Google Image search 

DATE: 28/02/2023

Claim 4

CLAIM: Social media users claim that INEC uploaded election results from Kano for Kaduna Polling Unit on IReV.

FINDING: Our findings showed that the result uploaded on the INEC IReV portal for PU 18/10/03/015 in Kakuri Gwari Ward/RA in Kaduna South LGA was actually from one of the polling units in Dawaki Tofa LGA of Kano State. 

The NFC also observed the same act was replicated in some other PUs in Lagos, Imo and Rivers states, where results from some PUs in the North were uploaded instead. 

LIVE FACT-CHECK: Nigerian fact-checkers monitor mis/disinformation as collation continues – DAY 4

VERDICT: CORRECT

SOURCE: INEC IReV portal

DATE: 28-02-2023

Claim 3 

CLAIM: A Twitter user, #BBTitans (@chiboyskits), claims that INEC chairman, Professor Mahmood Yakubu, was feasting at Tinubu’s house a day before the presidential election.

FINDING: Analysis conducted by the NFC reveals that the alleged video was shared two months ago on CocoTv YouTube channel and other platforms. It originally depicts moments Tinubu and his team were having dinner after his Chatham House appearance on December 5. 2022. Other extended clips from the scene also show that the man in the footage is not the INEC chairman. 

LIVE FACT-CHECK: Nigerian fact-checkers monitor mis/disinformation as collation continues – DAY 4

VERDICT: INCORRECT

SOURCES: COCOTV and GoldmyneTV, YouTube Channels

DATE: 28/02/ 2023

Claim 2

CLAIM: A Twitter user (@LPLagosInfo) on Monday night claimed that Peter Obi, the Labour Party’s (LP) presidential candidate, has won Anambra State with a high margin.

FINDING: Checks by the NFC on credible media platforms such as ICIR, Punch and Premium Times did not show that there has been an official announcement of the presidential election results from Anambra State as the collation of results is still ongoing as of Tuesday morning (February 28).

LIVE FACT-CHECK: Nigerian fact-checkers monitor mis/disinformation as collation continues – DAY 4

VERDICT: INCORRECT 

SOURCES: ICIR, Punch, Premium Times

DATE: 28/2/2023

Claim 1

CLAIM: A breaking news headline posted on Facebook by Page 36 News claims that the PDP’s Atiku Abubakar has become the first 2023 presidential candidate to meet the mandatory 25% requirement of votes cast in at least 24 states.

FINDING: The Facebook post made on 26 February 2023 provided no evidence. The report differs from the headline. It says Abubakar was “projected to become the first candidate to meet the mandatory 25% requirement of votes cast in at least 24 States”. However, as of 7a.m. on Monday, February 27, 2023, INEC had declared presidential election results from less than 20 states.

LIVE FACT-CHECK: Nigerian fact-checkers monitor mis/disinformation as collation continues – DAY 4

VERDICT: INCORRECT

SOURCES: Stears, Channels TV 

DATE: 28/02/2023

This live-check was jointly researched and written by members of the Nigerian Fact-Checkers’ Coalition (NFC): Nurudeen Akewushola, Faith Abeka, Fatimah Quadri (FactCheckHub); Rosemary Ajayi (Digital Africa Research Lab); Daniel Adaji (The Insight); Elizabeth Ogunbamowo, Lois Ugbede, Cole Praise, Silas Jonathan, Lateef Sanni (DUBAWA); Catherine Adeniyi, Motunrayo Joel, Allwell Okpi, Seyi Awojuyigbe, Fatimah Abubakar, Abisola Olasupo (Africa Check); Rejoice Ewodage, Hannah Ajakaiye (FactsMatterNG), Shehu Olayinka and Bamas Victoria (ICIR).

It was edited and approved for publication by Kemi Busari, Caroline Anipah, Simbiat Bakare (DUBAWA), David Ajikobi (Africa Check), Ajibola Amzat, and Opeyemi Kehinde (FactCheckHub).

Show More

Related Articles

Leave a Reply

Back to top button